Incorp Servs. v. Bre/Hc Las Vegas Prop. Holdings
[…] In Corp first argues that the district court abused its discretion by granting BRE/HC's request for a preliminary injunction because it did not sufficiently analyze the requisite factors. See Chateau Vegas Wine, Inc. v. S. Wine & Spirits of Am., Inc., 127 Nev. 818, 824, 265 P.3d 680, 684 (2011) (providing that this court reviews a district court's decision to grant a preliminary injunction for an abuse of discretion); see also NRS 33.010 (explaining that an injunction may be granted where it appears "that the plaintiff is entitled to the relief demanded" or "that the commission or continuance of some act, during the litigation, would produce great or irreparable injury to the plaintiff). We disagree. "A party seeking a preliminary injunction must show a likelihood of success on the merits of their case and that they will suffer irreparable harm without preliminary relief." Shores v. Glob. Experience Specialists, Inc., 134 Nev. 503, 505, 422 P.3d 1238, 1241 (2018).