Inc. v. Mastic Beach Prop. Owners Ass'n, Inc.
[…] Thus, the Court will exercise its discretion and consider both the reply and sur-reply in deciding these motions ( see Bayly v. Broomfield, 93 AD3d 909, 939 N.Y.S.2d 634 [3d Dept 2012]; Whale Telecom Ltd. v. Qualcomm Inc., 41 AD3d 348, 839 N.Y.S.2d 726 [1st Dept 2007]; Allstate Ins. Co. v. Raguzin, 12 AD3d 468, 784 N.Y.S.2d 644 [2d Dept 2004]; Barbuto v. Winthrop Univ. Hosp., 305 A.D.2d 623, 760 N.Y.S.2d 199 [2d Dept 2003] ).

CPLR 6401, entitled “Appointment and powers of temporary receiver” provides: “Upon motion of a person having an apparent interest in property ... a temporary receiver of the property may be appointed ... where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed.” However, “[t]he appointment of a temporary receiver is an extreme remedy resulting in the taking and withholding of possession of property from a party without an adjudication on the merits” (Vardaris Tech, Inc. v.