Steak In A Sack, Inc. v. Covington Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] Id.

While the specific notice requirement at issue here was enacted following the Court of Appeals' decision in Smith, the Court concludes that its use of the term "insurer" similarly does not include surplus lines carriers. Similarly to the provision at issue in Smith, § 27-603(b)(1) requires the "insurer" to "notify the insured of the possible right to replace the insurance under the Maryland Property Insurance Availability Act, through the Maryland Automobile Insurance Fund, or through another plan for which the insured may be eligible." As in Smith, it would not make sense for this to apply to surplus lines carriers, as their customers "already owned risks treated by the industry as substandard, or unusual" and would likely not be eligible for the alternatives listed in § 27-603(b)(1).