Steak In A Sack, Inc. v. Covington Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] ECF No. 31-1. The Court first examines whether the notice provisions of the Maryland Insurance Code cited by Plaintiff apply to Defendant, before examining whether Defendant complied with the terms of the Policy when it cancelled Plaintiff's coverage.

A. Application of Maryland Insurance Code

The Court first considers whether certain provisions of the Maryland Insurance Code apply to Defendant's cancellation of Plaintiff's insurance policy. Md. Code, Ins. § 27-603 provides that for cancellation of a "commercial insurance" policy, "at least 45 days before the date of the proposed cancellation or expiration of the policy, the insurer shall send to the insured, by a first-class mail tracking method or by commercial mail delivery service, written notice of intention to cancel for a reason other than nonpayment of premium or notice of intention not to renew a policy issued in the State."

"'Commercial insurance' means property insurance or casualty insurance issued to an individual, a sole proprietor, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, or similar entity and intended to insure against loss arising from the business pursuits of the insured entity."