Staten v. Handley (In re Estate of Handley)
[…] Markey v. Estate of Markey, 38 N.E.3d 1003, 1006 (Ind. 2015). In such a circumstance, we do not defer to the trial court's determinations of law. Zoeller v. Sweeney, 19 N.E.3d 749, 751 (Ind. 2014). [14] Indiana Code section 29-1-10-1 (1997) governs the appointment of personal representatives by ranking the possible candidates. For purposes of this appeal, the key provision is that an "heir" may qualify, and if there are no heirs, then any qualified person may serve. Id. [15] Handley argues that the question of whether Staten is Raymond's heir for purposes of Indiana Code section 29-1-10-1 is governed by Indiana Code section 29-1-2-7 (2002), which provides in relevant part:

(b) For the purpose of inheritance (on the paternal side) to, through, and from a child born out of wedlock, the child shall be treated as if the child's father were married to the child's mother at the time of the child's birth, if one (1) of the following requirements is met:
(1) The paternity of a child who was at least twenty (20) years of age when the father died has been established by law in a cause of action that is filed during the father's lifetime.
(2) The paternity of a child who was less than twenty (20) years of age when the father died has been established by law in a cause of action that is filed:
(A) during the father's lifetime; or
(B) within five (5) months after the father's death.
(3) The paternity of a child born after the father died has been established by law in a cause of action that is filed within eleven (11) months after the father's death.
(4) The putative father marries the mother of the child and acknowledges the child to be his own.
(5) The putative father executes a paternity affidavit as set forth in IC 16-37-2-2.1.
(c) The testimony of the mother may be received in evidence to establish such paternity and acknowledgment, but no judgment shall be made upon the evidence of the mother alone. The evidence of the mother must be supported by corroborative evidence or circumstances.
(d) If paternity is established as described in this section, the child shall be treated as if the child's father were married to the child's mother at the time of the child's birth, so that the child and the child's issue shall inherit from the child's father and from the child's paternal kindred, both descendants and collateral, in all degrees, and they may inherit from the child. The child shall also be treated as if the child's father were married to the child's mother at the time of the child's birth, for the purpose of determining homestead rights and the making of family allowances.
Id.