W.C. No. 4-767-068.
[…] Nova v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 754 P.2d 800 (Colo. App. 1988); Moore, v. Old Town Square Properties, Inc., W.C. No. 4-713-589 (October 9, 2008); Haendler v. Forney Industries, W.C. No. 4-615-313 (September 8, 2006); see also Hanna v. Print Expediters 77 P.3d 863 (Colo. App., 2003) (burden is on appellant to provide record justifying reversal, and absent such a record, we presume the regularity of the trial court proceedings).
Sections 8-42-105(4), C.R.S., and 8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S. (referred to as the termination statutes), contain identical language stating that in cases "where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury." In Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061 (Colo. App. 2002), the court held that the term "responsible" reintroduced into the Workers' Compensation Act the concept of "fault" applicable prior to the decision in PDM Molding, Inc. v.