In the Mtr. of Sta. v. State Dept. of Health
[…] Moreover, the Petitioner candidly admits the familial relations between the owners of the purchaser and seller. Petitioner's president and sole shareholder is Jeetinder Paul Singh (hereinafter "Jeetinder"). The president and sole shareholder of both King's and Bolla Management is Harvinder Singh (hereinafter "Harvinder"). Jeetinder is Harvinder's son.

With this proceeding, Petitioner failed to demonstrate that Respondents' imposition of the above suspension on Petitioner was arbitrary and capricious. Tax Law § 480-a(1)(e) provides:

"The commissioner may refuse to register as a retail dealer or may revoke the registration of a retail dealer where the applicant's or retail dealer's place of business is at the same premises as that of a retail dealer whose retail dealer registration has been revoked and where such revocation is still in effect, unless the applicant or retail dealer provides the commissioner with adequate documentation demonstrating that such applicant or retail dealer acquired the premises or business through an arm's length transaction as defined in this paragraph and that the sale or lease was not conducted, in whole or in part, for the purpose of permitting the original registrant to avoid the effect of the previous revocation for the same premises. For purposes of this paragraph, "arm's length transaction" means a sale of a fee or all undivided interests in real property, or lease of any part thereof, or a sale of a business, in good faith and for valuable consideration, that reflects the fair market value of such real property or lease, or business, in the open market,