IN THE MTR OF HEUPEL v. ACAD SCH DIST., W.C. No
[…] We are not persuaded that the ALJ erred in this conclusion.

Section 8-42-107(8)(b)(I) C.R.S. 2009 provides that:

An authorized treating physician shall make a determination as to when the injured employee reaches maximum medical improvement as defined in section 8-40-201(11.5).

Because the best indicator of legislative intent is the language of the statute, words and phrases in a statute should be given their plain and ordinary meanings, and phrases should be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage. Section 2-4-101, C.R.S. 2009; Weld County School District RE-12 v. Bymer, 955 P.2d 550 (Colo. 1998). However, statutory language should not be construed in a manner which produces an absurd result. Humane Society of the Pikes Peak Region v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 26 P.3d 546 (Colo. App. 2001).

We agree with the ALJ that the plain and ordinary meaning of § 8-42-107(8)(b)(I) deals with the determination by an authorized physician of whether the injured worker has reached MMI not what needs to be included in an admission.