In the Matters of M.L.V
[…] (R BR 12)

We disagree.

We first note the record before us contains no motion or order for contempt. The issue of contempt was not before the trial court and is not before this Court. Our only task sub judice is to determine whether or not the trial court abused its discretion in determining that termination of respondent's parental rights was in the best interests of the children.

The determination of whether termination is in the best interests of the minor child is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110, which states that the trial court shall consider the following factors:

(1) The age of the juvenile.

(2) The likelihood of adoption of the juvenile.

(3) Whether the termination of parental rights will aid in the accomplishment of the permanent plan for the juvenile.

(4) The bond between the juvenile and the parent.

(5) The quality of the relationship between the juvenile and the proposed adoptive parent, guardian, custodian, or other permanent placement.

(6) Any relevant consideration.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110 (a)(2007).

The trial court found as fact, undisputed by respondent:

4. The minor children are now 7 years old and 4 years old respectively. They are placed together at Southmountain Children's Home in a licensed foster home. A prospective adoptive home has been identified, and the minor children have begun visiting with the prospective adoptive parents. They are receiving therapy for separation and loss issues. Their prospective adoptive parents will continue such therapy and will continue the minor children in their current school to minimize such issues. The minor children, especially [M.L.V.,] continue to have a bond with their parents, but any reunification with [respondent] is not possible in the foreseeable future. The termination of his parental rights will aid in the accomplishment of the permanent plan of adoption.

[The court then concluded that termination of respondent's parental rights was in the best interests of the children.

We find that the trial court properly considered and addressed each of the factors listed in section 7B-1110 (a), as it was required to do.