In the Matter Reg. Retirment Living, 01-0012
[…] The rental fee covers the room, dining services, housekeeping services, laundry services, and maintenance. The Sylvan Woods Care Fund was created to assist those who cannot afford the monthly rent. The fund was established on September 3, 1998. At the time of trial, the fund contained approximately $60,000. Of this, $27,000 is borrowed money.

Admission to Sylvan Woods requires a $1,000 reservation fee. If the applicant moves in, the $1,000 is kept as a security deposit. The fee is returned to the applicant if not admitted.

III. Scope of Review . Iowa Code section 441.39 (1999) provides in part:

The court shall hear the appeal in equity and determine anew all questions arising before the board that relate to the liability of the property to assessment or the amount thereof. The court shall consider all of the evidence and there shall be no presumption as to the correctness of the valuation of assessment appealed from.

We, therefore, review tax assessment cases de novo. Iowa R. App. P. 6.4. We give weight to the fact-findings of the trial court, especially when considering the credibility of witnesses, but are not bound by them. Iowa R. App. P. 6.14(6)( g).