No. 3-300 / 02-1353.
[…] Id. Discussion. Young argues there was not sufficient evidence to establish a substantial connection between the cash seized and Young's criminal conduct of selling methamphetamine. Young asserts the money seized was part of an inheritance and not the proceeds of his drug trafficking involvement. The State contends there was sufficient evidence to establish the connection needed between the property seized and the criminal offense.
Iowa Code section 809A.3 states the conduct that may give rise to forfeiture:
1. An act or omission which is a public offense and which is a serious or aggravated misdemeanor or felony.
. . .
3. An act or omission committed in furtherance of any act or omission described in subsection 1, which is a serious or aggravated misdemeanor or felony, including any inchoate or preparatory offense.
Iowa Code § 809A.3 (2001). There is no question that Young's conduct gave rise to the forfeiture, only what property should be included in such forfeiture. Forfeiture "requires a substantial connection between the seized property and the underlying criminal offense."