A-4925-99T1
[…] No person shall be dismissed or reduced in compensation,
a. If he is or shall be under tenure of office, position or employment during good behavior and efficiency in the public school system of the state, . . . except for inefficiency, incapacity, unbecoming conduct or other just cause, and then only after a hearing held pursuant to the sub-article, by the commissioner, or a person appointed by him to act on his behalf, after a written charge or charges, of the cause or causes of the complaint shall have been preferred against such persons.
(Emphasis added).
Appellant further contends that N.J.S.A. 18A:6-16, amended by L. 1998, c.42 § 2, (1998), provides that such a hearing is mandatory:
Upon receipt of such a charge and certification, or of a charge lawfully made to him, the commissioner or the person appointed to act on his behalf in the proceedings shall examine the charges and certification and if he is of the opinion that they are not sufficient to warrant dismissal or reduction in salary of the person
charged, he shall dismiss the same and notify said person accordingly. If, however, he shall determine that such charge is sufficient to warrant dismissal or reduction in salary of the person charged, he shall conduct a hearing thereon within a 60-day period after the receipt thereof upon reasonable notice to all parties in interest.
(Emphasis added).