C.A. No. 20455-VCL.
[…] In effect, the relevant statutory provisions create a rebuttable presumption that adopted children are to be treated the same as biological children under a will or a trust agreement provided there is no evidence of a contrary intent to exclude adopted persons.
6 Del. C. § 2708 (2007). Ralph's will provides that "each trust created under Article V of this will shall be regarded as a Delaware trust for administrative purposes and, to the extent legally possible, shall also be regarded as a Delaware trust for matters of validity and construction."
See generally 13 Del. C. §§ 951-956 (2007).
13 Del. C. § 927(a) (2007).
13 Del. C. § 954 (2007). See also 13 Del. C. § 919(a) (2007) ("[T]he adopted child shall be considered the child of the adopting parent or parents, entitled to the same rights and privileges and subject to the same duties and obligations as if he or she had been born to the adopting parent or parents.").
Delaware law provides: