SC 26696
[…] Thomas Easton, applicant pro se, argued the cause and filed the briefs.
Marcus K. Ward, Eugene, argued the cause for the Oregon State Bar. With him on the brief was Richard E. Miller, Eugene.
Before Denecke, Chief Justice, and Howell, Lent, Peterson and Tanzer, Judges.
PER CURIAM.
Application denied.
Applicant seeks admission to the practice of law and the Oregon State Bar has filed objections thereto. A trial board conducted a hearing and recommended that the applicant be denied admission to the bar. A disciplinary review board also recommended denial.
This case comes under ORS 9.220, which requires:
"An applicant for admission as attorney must apply to the Supreme Court and show that he or she:
"* * * * *
"(2) Is a person of good moral character, which may be proved by any evidence satisfactory to the court."
The objections to admission are in the form of allegations of specific acts by applicant which purportedly demonstrate lack of good moral character.