No. 96SA177
[…] Apr. 1, 1996) (initiative did not violate the constitutional single-subject requirement even though it concerned parents' right to control their children in four different areas). The present Initiative contains a single subject and the Board did not err in attempting to set the titles and summary.
III.
The Jones petitioners contend that the titles and summary set by the Board are misleading because they fail to disclose that the Initiative will affect only the six-county Denver metropolitan area. We agree.
Section 1-40-102(10), 1B C.R.S. (1995 Supp.) requires the title to be a "brief statement that fairly and accurately represents the true intent and meaning of the proposed initiative."