No. 96SA177
[…] If a measure contains more than one subject, such that a ballot title cannot be fixed that clearly expresses a single subject, no title shall be set and the measure shall not be submitted to the people for adoption or rejection at the polls.
Section 1-40-106.5, 1B C.R.S. (1995 Supp.), explains the general assembly's purpose for proposing the single-subject amendment. The single-subject requirement limits the scope of an initiative to a single subject which must be clearly expressed in its title. § 1-40-106.5(1)(a). Further, "in setting titles pursuant to section 1(5.5) of article V, the initiative title setting review board created in section 1-40-106 should apply judicial decisions construing the constitutional single subject requirement for bills and should follow the same rules employed by the general assembly in considering titles for bills." § 1-40-106.5(3).