In the Matter of the Estate of Sussman
[…] Ellis, 82 Wn. App. at 457. The meaning of a statute is a question of law, which we also review de novo. Washington Pub. Ports Ass'n v. Dep't of Revenue, 148 Wn.2d 637, 645, 62 P.3d 462 (2003).

B. Service on Personal Representative's Attorney

We assume for purposes of this decision, without deciding, that General Metals was a 'reasonably ascertainable creditor' under RCW 11.40.040 and that it did not receive actual notice of Leslie Sussman's death. Therefore, General Metals had two years from the date of Leslie Sussman's death to file and to serve its creditor's claim against the Estate. RCW 11.40.051(1)(b)(ii).

RCW 11.40.070(3) provides that creditors' claims must be presented . . . by: (a) Serving on or mailing to, by regular first class mail, the personal representative or the personal representative's attorney a copy of the signed claim; and (b) filing the original of the signed claim with the court. (emphasis added). There is no dispute that General Metals timely filed its claim with the probate court one day before the two-year statutory deadline. RCW 11.40.070(3)(b). What is disputed, however, is whether it timely served the Estate's personal representative or the personal representative's attorney. RCW 11.40.070(3)(a). We agree with the trial court and hold that it did not.

General Metals mailed notice of its creditor's claim to Sternal, Sophie Sussman's attorney, on April 22, 2002, one day before the two-year deadline. The Estate advances two separate arguments that General Metals did not properly present its claim within the two-year deadline: (1) Although General Metals mailed notice of the claim on April 22, 2002, it did not show on the record that it was postmarked by April 22, 2002; and (2) General Metals did not mail its claim to the 'personal representative or the personal representative's attorney' as required under the statute. We agree with the Estate's second argument and, thus, do not address the first.

RCW 11.40.070(3)(a) requires that creditors' claims against an estate in probate be served on or mailed to 'the personal representative or the personal representative's attorney.' We reject General Metals' assertion that it complied with the statute because Sophie Sussman was the personal representative for the Estate, Sternal was both her attorney and the attorney for the Estate in the General Metals' environmental litigation, and, therefore, Sternal was the personal