2011-10-20
[…] CPLR 301.
The Social Services Law specifically addresses the mechanism for securing personal jurisdiction in an abandonment proceeding: “[a] proceeding [to terminate a parent's parental rights] is originated by a petition on notice served upon the child's parent or parents, the attorney for the child's parent or parents and upon such other persons as the court in its discretion may prescribe.” S.S.L. Section 384–b(3)(e). The provisions governing the terms of service in a termination proceeding originated in Family Court are covered in the Family Court Act. FCA Section 617. FCA Section 617 makes clear that there is no discretion to dispense with
service: “Service of a summons and petition under this part shall be made by delivery of a true copy thereof to the person summoned....” FCA Section 617(a) (emphasis added). Where after a diligent search it is clear that the whereabouts of the party cannot be ascertained, service by publication is authorized, but it is also mandated: “[s]ervice of the summons and other process with a notice as specified herein by publication shall be made in accordance with the provisions of CPLR 316, provided, however, that a single publication ... in only one newspaper designated in the order shall be sufficient....” FCA Section 617(d) (emphasis added).