In the Matter of the Claim of Eller, W.C. No
[…] Giddings v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 39 P.3d 1211 (Colo. App. 2001). The term "order" as used in this penalty provision includes a "rule." See § 8-40-201(15), C.R.S. 2009; Holliday v. Bestop, Inc., 23 P.3d 700 (Colo. 2001); Spracklin v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 66 P.3d 176 (Colo. App. 2002); Pioneers Hospital of Rio Blanco County v. Industrial Claim Appeals 114 P.3d 97 (Colo. App. 2005). Section 8-40-201(15) defines an "order" as "any decision, finding and award, direction, rule, regulation, or other determination arrived at by the director or an administrative law judge.

It is generally not necessary for the party seeking penalties to prove that the violator knew or reasonably should have known they were in violation. All that is necessary is that the party seeking penalties prove the putative violator acted unreasonably under an objective standard.