2011-06-13
[…] Whenever a presiding officer is disqualified or it becomes impractical for him to continue the hearing, another presiding officer may be assigned to continue with the case unless it is shown that substantial prejudice to the party will result therefrom.”
Respondents' Motion To Compel Compliance With A Subpoena
Under Executive Law § 94(16)(d), the Commission is empowered to “[c]onduct any investigation necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.” “Pursuant to this power and duty the commission may administer oaths or affirmations and subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance and require the production of any books and records which it may deem relevant or material” (Executive Law § 94[16][d] ). By way of contrast, § 941.14 of the Rules of the State Ethics Commission, grants the hearing officer who presides at the adjudicatory hearing the power to sign and issue subpoenas ( see 19 NYCRR 941.14). These powers are separate and distinct.