2011-06-13
[…] It is alleged that the respondents are unable to designate an individual as hearing officer who has not been involved with the case because the entire agency is under review. No specific evidence is presented to establish that the hearing officer appointed by the Commission to preside over this matter would harbor personal bias against the petitioner in this matter and/or could not be impartial. Moreover, there already exists a statutory procedure for the handling of allegations of bias or lack of impartiality during administrative hearings ( see SAPA § 303)
. Under the circumstances, the Court finds that petitioner's second cause of action lacks merit and must be dismissed.
SAPA § 303, entitled “Presiding officers”, recites as follows:
“Except as otherwise provided by statute, the agency, one or more members of the agency, or one or more hearing officers designated and empowered by the agency to conduct hearings shall be presiding officers. Hearings shall be conducted in an impartial manner. Upon the filing in good faith by a party of a timely and sufficient affidavit of personal bias or disqualification of a presiding officer, the agency shall determine the matter as part of the record in the case, and its determination shall be a matter subject to judicial review at the conclusion of the adjudicatory proceeding. Whenever a presiding officer is disqualified or it becomes impractical for him to continue the hearing, another presiding officer may be assigned to continue with the case unless it is shown that substantial prejudice to the party will result therefrom.”
Respondents' Motion To Compel Compliance With A Subpoena
Under Executive Law § 94(16)(d), the Commission is empowered to “[c]onduct any investigation necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.”