No. 05CA3048.
[…] {¶ 24} Accordingly, we overrule Chitwood's third cross-assignment of error.
III.
{¶ 25} Reed asserts in his two assignments of error that the trial court erred in denying his petition and failing to find that Chitwood did not provide support and maintenance for Jacob for a period of one year prior to the filing of the petition or for one year during Jacob's placement in his home. Because Reed did not argue his assignments of error separately as required by App.R. 16(A), we address them together.
{¶ 26} R.C. 3107.07 provides that the consent of the natural parent of a minor is not required for adoption if the court finds "that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to communicate with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner." The petitioner bears the burden of proving failure to communicate and support. In re Adoption of Bovett (1987), 33 Ohio St.3d 102.
{¶ 27} The relationship between a parent and child is a constitutionally protected liberty interest.