In the Matter of S.M.H
[…] In the alternative, they argue the grandmother did not have a right to intervene where the natural parents had agreed to relinquish their parental rights.

Our review of adoption proceedings is de novo. In re R.G., 450 N.W.2d 823, 825 (Iowa 1990). However, the issue of whether the district court had the authority to litigate concurrently with the juvenile court is a question of statutory construction. Id. Questions of construction are reviewed for errors at law. State v. Stephenson, 608 N.W.2d 778, 783 (Iowa 2000).

Iowa Code section 232.3 addresses the issue of concurrent court proceedings. "During the pendency of an action under this chapter, a party to the action is estopped from litigating concurrently the custody, guardianship, or placement of a child who is the subject of this action, in a court other than the juvenile court." Iowa Code § 232.3(1). Because adoption is a permanent placement of a child, section 232.3(1) applies to adoption proceedings.