CJF 3, SC 25876
[…] Linde, J., dissenting opinion.
This is a proceeding under ORS §§ 1.420 and 1.430 to inquire into the conduct of a circuit judge. It arises from a complaint by the Commission on Judicial Fitness charging Judge Sawyer with conduct contrary to the restrictions of Article III, § 1 of the Oregon Constitution in that he has been employed as a part-time teacher at Southern Oregon College, a state-supported school of higher education, at a salary of $3,200 per year, while at the same time holding office as a circuit judge.
ORS 1.420 provides, in part:
"(1) Upon complaint from any person concerning the conduct of a judge or upon request of the Supreme Court, and after such investigation as the Commission on Judicial Fitness considers necessary, the commission may:
"(a) Hold a hearing pursuant to subsection (2) of this section, to inquire into the conduct of the judge;
"* * * * *