CJF 3, SC 25876
[…] It is contended by Judge Sawyer that:
"There is nothing in the record of this proceeding showing that the Supreme Court of this state, or that any individual, has complained about the conduct of Judge Sawyer in teaching at Southern Oregon State College. Due process would require that the accused be notified who his accuser is if, in fact, a complaint has been filed. If no complaint has been filed by an individual, then it is clear that it is beyond the jurisdiction of the Judicial Fitness Commission to act in this matter until such time as a complaint is filed."
ORS 1.420 (1) provides:
"Upon complaint from any person concerning the conduct of [any] judge or upon request of the Supreme Court, and after such investigation as the Commission on Judicial Fitness considers necessary, the commission may:
(a) Hold a hearing pursuant to subsection (2) of this section, to inquire into the conduct of the judge; * * *"
ORS 1.420 (2) requires the Commission to adopt rules of procedure governing its proceedings, which rules as adopted include rules providing for investigation of "information," "notice" and the preparation and service of formal charges.
Those rules provide, among other things: