November 3, 2005.
[…] Pope, Schrader Murphy, L.L.P., Binghamton (Alan J. Pope of counsel), for petitioners.
Eliot Spitzer, Attorney General, New York City (Pico P. Ben-Amotz of counsel), for respondent.
Before: Cardona, P.J., Mercure, Carpinello and Rose, JJ., concur.
In February 1996, petitioners entered into a contract with the State University Construction Fund to furnish the labor, materials and equipment necessary to construct an addition to the Mann Library at Cornell University in Tompkins County. The underlying contract required petitioners to, among other things, comply with the provisions of Labor Law § 220, which states, in pertinent part, that "[t]he allowable ratio of apprentices to journeymen in any craft classification shall not be greater than the ratio permitted to the contractor as to his work force on any [other] job under the registered program" (Labor Law § 220 [3-e]). The contract further provided that any employee listed on the employer's payroll as an apprentice who was not so registered must be paid the prevailing journeyman's wage for his or her particular classification of work.