In the Matter of Rich
[…] Appellant's financial transactions with Ms. Estok do not rise to the level of the "dire circumstances" that would merit the appointment of a guardian over his assets. The evidence intake in this case suggests that appellant is a competent individual who is active in his community and respected by those with whom he interacts.

To reverse a probate court's appointment of a guardian for an incompetent, an appellate court must find that the necessity of such appointment was against the manifest weight of the evidence. In re Wilson 23 Ohio App. at paragraph three of the syllabus. R.C. 2111.02(C)(3) provides that if a "hearing concerns the appointment of a guardian or limited guardian for an alleged incompetent, the burden of proving incompetency shall be by clear and convincing evidence." The evidence presented to the probate court regarding appellant's incompetency was tenuous at best, and, in our view, did not rise to the level of clear and convincing evidence of incompetency.