In the Matter of Rich
[…] On August 17, 1999, the probate court found that a guardian for the person of appellant was not necessary; however, the court appointed appellee as guardian of the estate of appellant.

Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal on September 14, 1999, and made the following assignment of error:

"[1.] The Trial Court's decision finding a Guardianship was necessary for the Estate of [appellant] was contrary to law."

Appellant contends that the probate court erred in finding that appellee presented clear and convincing evidence of appellant's incompetence. We agree.

R.C. 2111.01(D) defines an incompetent as "* * * any person who is so mentally impaired as a result of a mental or physical illness or disability, or mental retardation, or as a result of chronic substance abuse, that the person is incapable of taking proper care of the person's self or property * * *." Similarly, in In re Guardianship of Wilson (1926), 23 Ohio App. 390, 393, the following rule for appointing a guardian for an alleged incompetent was set forth: