2011-11-2
[…] ( See id. at 721, 812 N.Y.S.2d 854.) Here, the funds will not be used as evidence in Zhang's trial, and the state, which may not forfeit funds in a misdemeanor prosecution ( see CPLR 1310; Dillon v. Kim, 158 Misc.2d 711, 715, 601 N.Y.S.2d 405 [Sup. Ct., Nassau County 1993] ), will not be the beneficiary of the seized funds.
Even if the facts of Five Thousand Seventy–Six Dollars were similar to the ones here, this court would respectfully decline to follow the “previous federal involvement” requirement in Five Thousand Seventy–Six Dollars. CPL 690.55(1) does not require a federal authority to have a previous connection to the state case before a state court may grant a turnover order. CPL 690.55(1) reads as follow:
“1. Upon receiving property seized pursuant to a search warrant, the court must either:
(a) Retain it in the custody of the court pending further disposition thereof pursuant to subdivision two or some other provision of law; or
(b) Direct that it be held in the custody of the person who applied for the warrant, or of the police officer who executed it, or of the governmental or official agency or department by which either such public servant is employed, upon condition that upon order of such court
such property be returned thereto or delivered to another court.”
A plain reading of CPL 690.55(1) shows that “previous federal involvement” does not appear in the statute.