In the Matter of Olson
[…] The IRS has not filed such a claim, and the debtor has no standing to do so under the Bankruptcy Code. Only after a proof of claim has been filed pursuant to § 1305 does § 502 become applicable. In re Seyden, 294 B.R. 418, 419-20 (Bankr. S.D. Ga. 2002). The Seyden court explained:

Section 1305 grants permission to "any entity that holds a claim against the [Chapter 13] debtor" to file a post-petition claim against the debtor "for taxes that become payable to a governmental unit while the case is pending," § 1305(a)(1). That claim, after it has been filed in accordance with § 1305(a), is then allowed or disallowed pursuant to the requirements of § 502. § 1305(b). The provisions of § 502 do not apply until and unless a claim is properly filed under § 1305(a).