W.C. No. 4-822-615.
[…] The physician assistant released the claimant to perform modified duty work as of April 14, 2010. Exhibit 1. The ALJ's determination that the claimant sustained a compensable injury is supported by substantial evidence and is binding on review. Secton 8-43-301(8), C.RS.
II.
The claimant contends that the ALJ erred in determining that the claimant was responsible for the termination of his employment. Sections 8-42-105(4), C.R.S. and 8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S. contain identical language stating that in cases "where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury." In Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061 (Colo. App. 2002), the court held that the term "responsible" reintroduced into the Workers' Compensation Act the concept of "fault" applicable prior to the decision in PDM Molding, Inc. v.