2001-00706
[…] L'Abbate, Balkan, Colavita Contini, LLP, Garden City, N.Y. (Peter L. Contini of counsel), for respondents Joseph Kelner and Robert Kelner.
Before: FRED T. SANTUCCI, J.P., SANDRA J. FEUERSTEIN, GABRIEL M. KRAUSMAN, DANIEL F. LUCIANO, JJ.
ORDERED that the order and judgment is affirmed, with one bill of costs payable to the respondents appearing separately and filing separate briefs.
Contrary to the petitioner's contention, the Supreme Court did not err in dismissing this proceeding as time-barred. CPLR 217 requires that a proceeding against a body or officer be commenced "within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the peitioner". A challenged determination is final and binding within the meaning of the statute when it has an impact upon the petitioner and when he or she knows that he or she is aggrieved (see, Matter of Edmead v. McGuire, 67 N.Y.2d 714; Matter of James v.