No. 23053-8-III
[…] The order denying the motion for reconsideration stated once again that in family law cases, the judge reviews the commissioner's findings under the substantial evidence standard and the commissioner's conclusions of law under the error of law or abuse of discretion standard. Also, in a handwritten footnote, the court added:
Further, regardless of which standard of review is applied, the Court is led to the same conclusions regarding the lack of contemptuous acts by the Petitioner.
CP at 51.
ANALYSIS
The superior court's authority to review a commissioner's ruling derives from RCW 2.24.050 and article IV, section 23 of the Washington Constitution. RCW 2.24.050 provides, in part:
All of the acts and proceedings of court commissioners hereunder shall be subject to revision by the superior court. Any party in interest may have such revision upon demand made by written motion, filed with the clerk of the superior court, within ten days after the entry of any order or judgment of the court commissioner. Such revision shall be upon the records of the case, and the findings of fact and conclusions of law entered by the court commissioner[.]
On revision, the court apparently applied the substantial evidence standard to the commissioner's findings of fact, and either the abuse of discretion standard or the de novo standard to the commissioner's conclusions of law. But this combination of standards is not correct. When considering a commissioner's ruling on revision, the superior court reviews both the commissioner's findings of fact and conclusions of law de novo, examining only the evidence and issues presented to the commissioner. State v. Ramer, 151 Wn.2d 106, 113, 86 P.3d 132 (2004). We reverse and remand.
On remand, Ms. Jones-Buche has asked us to direct that the case be assigned to a different judge.