No. 30598-4-II
[…] Keeping them in an environment where this sort of haranguing can continue on a significant and perhaps full time basis would be detrimental to their emotional well being.
RP (4/14/03) at 30-31.
Finally, the court noted that Feldewert provided a `stable, secure environment' as the temporary residential custodian. RP 4/14/03 at 31.
McDaniel appeals.
ANALYSIS
Citing RCW 26.09.191, McDaniel argues that the trial court erred because it failed to consider Feldewert's history of domestic violence in the modification proceedings. We disagree.
RCW 26.09.191, the statute delineating restrictions in temporary or permanent parenting plans, provides in relevant part:
(2)(a) The parent's residential time with the child shall be limited if it is found that the parent has engaged in any of the following conduct: . . . (iii) a history of acts of domestic violence as defined in RCW 26.50.010(1). . . .
Under RCW 26.50.010(1), the term `domestic violence' includes `(a) Physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault, between family or household members.'
. . . .
(n) If the court expressly finds based on the evidence that contact between the parent and the child will not cause physical, sexual, or emotional abuse or harm to the child and that the probability that the parent's or other person's harmful or abusive conduct will recur is so remote that it would not be in the child's best interests to apply the limitations of (a) . . . of this subsection, or if the court expressly finds that the parent's conduct did not have an impact on the child, then the court need not apply the limitations of (a) . . . of this subjection.
Here, the court ordered Feldewert to attend treatment or counseling for domestic violence. But it did not check the `history of acts of domestic violence' box on the final parenting plan. CP at 105.
Without citation to the record or supporting authority, McDaniel claims that the trial court found that Feldewert had a history of domestic violence. Thus, she argues, the trial court erred in failing to consider this history.