No. 30598-4-II
[…] Standard of Review
`Custodial changes are viewed as highly disruptive to children, and there is a strong presumption in favor of custodial continuity and against modification.' In re Marriage of McDole, 122 Wn.2d 604, 610, 859 P.2d 1239 (1993). But under RCW 26.09.260(1), a trial court may modify a parenting plan based on a substantial change in the circumstances of the child or the nonmoving party such that modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.
RCW 26.09.260 governs modification of parenting plans and custody decrees. It states, in relevant part:
(1) . . . [T]he court shall not modify a prior . . . parenting plan unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or plan or that were unknown to the court at the time of the prior . . . plan, that a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the nonmoving party and that the modification is in the best interest of the child and is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.
(2) In applying these standards, the court shall retain the residential schedule established by the . . . parenting plan unless:
(a) The parents agree to the modification;
(b) The child has been integrated into the family of the petitioner with the consent of the other parent in substantial deviation from the parenting plan;
(c) The child's present environment is detrimental to the child's physical, mental, or emotional health and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child; or
(d) The court has found the nonmoving parent in contempt of court at least twice within three years because the parent failed to comply with the residential time provisions in the court-ordered parenting plan. RCW 26.09.260.
The trial court has broad discretion in modification proceedings.