In the Matter of Marriage of Condero
[…] There is no evidence in the record that Panganiban showed Cordero the response, or that he discussed it with her or her attorney, or that he made any attempt to file it in the trial court. Indeed, Panganiban states that he decided not to file the response based on the nephew's statement that he did not have to do so. Cordero denies that there were any discussions regarding reconciliation.

RCW 4.28.210 provides that a party appears when the party "answers, demurs, makes any application for an order therein, or gives the plaintiff written notice of his appearance." Informal acts may also constitute an appearance. Batterman, 106 Wn.