In the Matter of Lippert, 00-1498
[…] On appeal, the State contends the court erred in both of these conclusions.

Scope of Review.

Our review of forfeiture proceedings is for correction of errors at law. In re Property Seized from DeCamp, 511 N.W.2d 616, 619 (Iowa 1994). Likewise, our review of matters of statutory interpretation is for errors at law. State v. Orozco, 573 N.W.2d 22, 24 (Iowa 1997).

Discussion.

Iowa Code section 809A.13(7) provides that a forfeiture hearing "shall be held within sixty days after service of the complaint unless continued for good cause." The hearing in this case was held much beyond the sixty-day limit; in fact, the hearing took place 118 days after the service of the complaint. On appeal, the State contends the district court erred in concluding the violation of this time frame precluded its forfeiture of the seized items.