2011-09-27
[…] ORDERED that the order dated August 20, 2010, is affirmed insofar as appealed from, with costs.
There is no merit to the father's contention that the Support Magistrate erred in entering an order of support without knowledge of the father's income ( see
Family Ct. Act. § 413[1][c][1], [2]; cf. Family Ct. Act. § 424–a[b] ). Where, as here, there is insufficient evidence to determine gross income, the Child Support Standards Act provides that “the court shall order child support based upon the needs or standard of living of the child, whichever is greater” (Family Ct. Act. § 413[1][k]; see Matter of Tsarova v. Tsarov, 59 A.D.3d 632, 875 N.Y.S.2d 84). The Support Magistrate properly determined the amount of support based on the evidence adduced at the hearing, which included evidence of the child's needs and expenses ( see Matter of Ennis v.