2011-09-30
[…] MEMORANDUM:
In this proceeding pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 112–b, petitioners appeal from an order denying their petitions to enforce a visitation provision in the post-adoption contact agreement with respect to two of their biological children who had been adopted by respondents ( see generally
Social Services Law § 383–c[2] [b] ). Contrary to petitioners' contention, Family Court applied the appropriate standard when making its determination on the petitions. Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 112–b(4), “[t]he court shall not enforce an order [incorporating a post-adoption contact agreement] unless it finds that the enforcement is in the child[ren's] best interests.”