Case No. 2002-T-0158.
[…] No. 92-T-4794, 1993 Ohio App. LEXIS 5891, at 7. To the extent that the court failed to address each statutory element, appellant concludes, the court erroneously awarded custody to appellee. We disagree.
{¶ 13} R.C. 3109.04(E)(1)(a) governs the modification of an existing decree allocating parental rights and responsibilities. See, e.g., Anthony v. Wolfram (Sept. 29, 1999), 9th Dist. No. 98CA007129, 1999 Ohio App. LEXIS 4520, at 3. In the current matter, no past decree was ever issued. Consequently, there was no extant decree that the court might modify.
{¶ 14} Where no prior order exists, R.C. 3109.042 provides:
{¶ 15} "Custody rights of unmarried mother. An unmarried female who gives birth to a child is the sole residential parent and legal custodian of the child until a court of competent jurisdiction issues an order designating another person as the residential parent and legal custodian. A court designating the residential parent and legal custodian of a child described in this section shall treat the mother and father as standing upon an equality when making the designation."
{¶ 16} This statute, effective on January 1, 1998, codifies the concept of the mother's "implied custody" set forth in In re Yates (1984), 18 Ohio App.3d 95, thereby requiring custody disputes of unmarried parents to be resolved by the courts. In the Matter of Ramey (Dec. 22, 1999), 4th Dist.