In the Matter of Jones, 10320
[…] C. § 3901(h) the Ward lacked the capacity to transfer her car to Mrs. Caulk. In the circumstances of this case, the Court need not determine whether the Exceptant's interpretation of Delaware law is correct because the inter vivos transfer of the Ward's car constituted harmless error. PNC Bank did not show how the transfer of the car ten months before it would have occurred pursuant to the Ward's Will harmed the Ward's estate or the Trust. Voiding the transfer would thus be a useless exercise in formalism because the car still would belong to Mrs. Caulk.

Section 3901(h) provides that "[f]rom the time of the Court's decree appointing a guardian of the property, the disabled person shall be under disability to contract with regard to the property forming the subject matter of the guardianship during the pendency thereof." It is unclear whether "contract" as it is used in this statute encompasses the Ward's gift of her car to Mrs. Caulk. Assuming for the sake of argument that it does, the Court still would conclude that the gift constituted harmless error because the evidence shows that the Ward wanted Mrs.