W.C. No. 4-669-749.
[…] Giddings v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 39 P.3d 1211 (Colo. App. 2001). The term "order" as used in this penalty provision includes a "rule." See § 8-40-201(15), C.R.S. 2009; Holliday v. Bestop, Inc., 23 P.3d 700 (Colo. 2001); Spracklin v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 66 P.3d 176 (Colo. App. 2002); Pioneers Hospital of Rio Blanco County v. Industrial Claim Appeals 114 P.3d 97 (Colo. App. 2005). Section 8-40-201(15) defines an "order" as "any decision, finding and award, direction, rule, regulation, or other determination arrived at by the director or an administrative law judge." The definitional section of the Workers' Compensation Act (Act) does not contain a definition of "rule."
The principles governing the interpretation of administrative regulations are the same as those concerning statutes. Gerrity Oil and Gas Corp. v. Magness, 923 P.2d 261 (Colo.