Here, the petitioner was entitled to be represented by counsel, as she was a parent seeking custody of her child and, during the pendency of the custody proceeding, visitation with the child ( see Family Ct Act § 262 [a] [v]), and a petitioner in a proceeding pursuant to Family Court Act article 8 ( see Family Ct Act § 262 [a] [ii]).
Family Court Act § 262 (a) (v) confers a right to the assistance of counsel upon "the parent of any child seeking custody or contesting the substantial infringement of his or her right to custody of such child, in any proceeding before the court in which the court has jurisdiction to determine such custody." "Here, the Family Court's failure to advise the petitioner of [his] right to be represented by counsel of [his] own choosing, [his] right to an adjournment to confer with counsel, and [his] right to have counsel assigned if was financially unable to obtain representation ( see Family Ct Act §