In the Matter of Feola v. Carroll
[…] The Supreme Court denied the petition and dismissed the proceeding. The Supreme Court concluded that Public Officers Law § 30 (1) (e) authorized the respondents to summarily terminate the petitioner's employment, without a due process hearing, since the petitioner's conviction for endangering the welfare of a child implicitly involved a violation of his oath of office.

Public Officers Law § 30 (1) (e) states, among other things, that:

"1. Every office shall be vacant upon the happening of one of the following events before the expiration of the term thereof: . . .

"e. [An officer's] conviction of a felony, or a crime involving a violation of his oath of office" (emphasis added).

"[F]or misdemeanor convictions arising outside the line of duty, Public Officers Law § 30 (1) (e) applies to crimes that, as defined in the Penal Law, arise from knowing or intentional conduct indicative of a lack of moral integrity" ( Matter of Duffy v.