In the Matter of Feola v. Carroll
[…] "e. [An officer's] conviction of a felony, or a crime involving a violation of his oath of office" (emphasis added).

"[F]or misdemeanor convictions arising outside the line of duty, Public Officers Law § 30 (1) (e) applies to crimes that, as defined in the Penal Law, arise from knowing or intentional conduct indicative of a lack of moral integrity" ( Matter of Duffy v. Ward, 81 NY2d 127, 135). Crimes demonstrating a lack of moral integrity are those which involve "willful deceit or a calculated disregard for honest dealings" ( id. at 135).

Under Penal Law § 260.10 (1), a person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child "when . . . [h]e knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old."

Contrary to the Supreme Court's determination, Penal Law § 260.10 (1) cannot be facially construed as a crime involving "willful deceit or a calculated disregard for honest dealings" or "an intentional dishonesty or corruption of purpose" ( see Duffy v.