In the Matter of Estate of Weigel, 02-1602
[…] The order on remand now having been filed, we address the issues raised by appellants in challenging the alleged inadequacy of the fees.

Our review is de novo. In re Estate of Bolton, 403 N.W.2d 40, 42 (Iowa Ct.App. 1987); In re Estate of Bruene, 350 N.W.2d 209, 211 (Iowa Ct.App. 1984). To a considerable extent the compensation of an attorney or executor rests in the discretion of the trial court but this must be a reasonable discretion. See Glynn v. Cascade State Bank, 227 Iowa 932, 939, 289 N.W. 722, 725 (1940). The award of fees in probate cases is governed by Iowa Code sections 633.197 to 633.199 (2001). Section 633.199 provides:

Such further allowances as are just and reasonable may be made by the court to personal representatives and their attorneys for actual necessary and extraordinary expenses or services. Necessary and extraordinary services shall be construed to also include services in connection with real estate, tax matters, and litigated matters.

These sections are founded on quantum meruit; personal representatives and their attorneys are entitled to the reasonable value of their ordinary services not exceeding the specified percentages, and to the reasonable value of their extraordinary services, if any.