No. 51221-8-I
[…] A statement for the joint Washington Mutual account confirms the $26,000 withdrawal three years before Earl died, in 1998. No other bank statements are in the record.
Report of Proceedings (RP) (8/22/02) at 111.
Award of Property to Surviving Spouse
Clara argues the trial court abused its discretion in denying her an award of Earl's separate property based on RCW 11.54.010. Under RCW 11.54.010, the surviving spouse of a decedent may petition the court for an award from the property of the decedent. The decision to grant an award under RCW 11.54.010 is within the discretion of the trial court. In re Estate of Garwood, 109 Wn. App. 811, 38 P.3d 362 (2002).
RCW 11.54.010 states, in pertinent part:
1) Subject to RCW 11.54.030, the surviving spouse of a decedent may petition the court for an award from the property of the decedent. If the decedent is survived by children of the decedent who are not also the children of the surviving spouse, on petition of such a child the court may divide the award between the surviving spouse and all or any of such children as it deems appropriate. If there is not a surviving spouse, the minor children of the decedent may petition for an award.
The trial court decided not to award property under RCW 11.54.010 after considering Clara's assets, her health insurance and her income: including income of approximately $2,200 a month, the money she received from the joint bank account, and approximately $28,000 from her separate account.