No. 51221-8-I
[…] We conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Clara's request under RCW 11.54.010 for an award of Earl's separate property.
Attorney Fees
The trial court ordered Clara under RCW 11.96A.150 to pay attorney fees of $13,376.25 to the Estate. Clara argues it was inequitable to award fees because the Estate's assets are greater than her assets. She requests the fee award be reversed or reduced.
RCW 11.96A.150 provides:
(1) Either the superior court or the court on appeal may, in its discretion, order costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, to be awarded to any party: (a) From any party to the proceedings; (b) from the assets of the estate or trust involved in the proceedings; or (c) from any nonprobate asset that is the subject of the proceedings. The court may order the costs to be paid in such amount and in such manner as the court determines to be equitable.
(2) This section applies to all proceedings governed by this title, including, but not limited to proceedings involving trusts, decedent's estates and properties, and guardianship matters.
An award of attorney fees under RCW 11.96A.150 is discretionary. In re Estate of Black, 116 Wn. App. 476, 66 P.3d 670, review denied, 150 Wn.2d 1020 (2003).