No. 1-177 / 00-0821.
[…] There is clear and convincing evidence Dennis lacks sufficient judgment capacity to make responsible decisions concerning his hospitalization and treatment.
Finally, Dennis claims he is not likely to inflict injury on himself or others if not treated. The district court made the following finding: "Dennis . . . is a danger to himself and others. The Court considers his poor judgment, paranoid thoughts, inability to take care of his needs, inability to cooperate, and his lack of insight in understanding his medical problems." The court did not specify whether its finding was based on section 229.1(15)(a) ("likely to physically injure [himself] or others if allowed to remain at liberty without treatment") or section 229.1(15)(c) ("unable to satisfy [his] needs for nourishment, clothing, essential medical care, or shelter so that it is likely that [he] will suffer physical injury, physical debilitation, or death"). However, clear and convincing evidence supports either alternative. When Dennis was admitted to the hospital, his physical condition had deteriorated to the point he could no longer walk on his own and "had the clear potential to be life threatening."