In the Matter of Diamond v. Gallagher
[…] Efman Obedin, Central Islip, N.Y. (Martin I. Efman of counsel), for appellant.

Robert J. Cimino, County Attorney, Hauppauge, N.Y. (Christopher A. Nicolino of counsel), for respondents John C. Gallagher, Suffolk County Police Department, and County of Suffolk.

Davis Hersh, Hauppauge, N.Y. (Michael R. D'Onofrio of counsel), for respondent Suffolk County Police Benevolent Association, Inc.

Before: NANCY E. SMITH, J.P., WILLIAM D. FRIEDMANN, THOMAS A. ADAMS, BARRY A. COZIER, JJ.


ORDERED that the judgment is affirmed, with costs.

CPLR 217(1) provides that a proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 against a body or an officer must to be commenced "within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner". An administrative determination is final and binding when it has an impact upon the petitioner and when the petitioner knows he or she is aggrieved (see, Matter of Meliti v. Nyquist, 41 N.Y.2d 183; Clark v.