In the Matter of Detention of McCuistion
[…] Br. of Appellant at 11.

To support this argument, McCuistion relies on RCW 71.09.025(1)(a)(i) and RCW 71.09.030(1). RCW 71.09.025(1)(a)(i) states: When it appears that a person may meet the criteria of a sexually violent predator as defined in RCW 71.09.020(1), the agency with jurisdiction shall refer the person in writing to the prosecuting attorney of the county where that person was charged, three months prior to: (i) The anticipated release from total confinement of a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense.

(Emphasis added.)

RCW 71.09.030 states:

When it appears that: (1) A person who at any time previously has been convicted of a sexually violent offense is about to be released from total confinement on, before, or after July 1, 1990; . . . or (5) a person who at any time previously has been convicted of a sexually violent offense and has since been released from total confinement and has committed a recent overt act; and it appears that the person may be a sexually violent predator, the prosecuting attorney of the county where the person was convicted or charged or the attorney general if requested by the prosecuting attorney may file a petition alleging that the person is a `sexually violent predator' and stating sufficient facts to support such allegation.

(Emphasis added.)

Nothing in this language refers only to the prosecutor that most recently charged and convicted an alleged SVP. Indeed, both RCW 71.09.030(1) and (5) seem expressly to refer to the prosecuting attorney of any county in which the alleged SVP was `at any time previously' convicted of a sexually violent offense. McCuistion having been previously convicted of such an offense in Pierce County, the prosecutor of that county had authority to petition for his commitment as an SVP.

II.

McCuistion argues that he was not committable when the State filed its petition. He seems to reason (1) that he could not be committed under RCW 71.09.030(1), because he was not then incarcerated for a sexually violent offense; and (2) that he could not be committed under RCW 71.09.030(5) because he was then incarcerated.

The first proposition is not correct. RCW 71.09.030(1) expressly authorizes the commitment of a person who at any time previously has been convicted of a sexually violent offense, and who is about to be released from total confinement. It does not, according to its plain terms, require that the previous conviction be the reason for the current confinement.

The second proposition is likewise incorrect.