In the Matter of Detention of McCuistion
[…] Being contrary to both the Civil Rules and the Evidence Rules, this argument is wholly without merit.

See, e.g., ER 702-05.

VII.

McCuistion argues that he was denied his right to present a defense when the court refused his request for a fourth expert witness at public expense. RCW 71.09.050(2) provides: Whenever any person is subjected to an examination under this chapter, he or she may retain experts or professional persons to perform an examination on their behalf. . . . In the case of a person who is indigent, the court shall, upon the person's request, assist the person in obtaining an expert or professional person to perform an examination or participate in the trial on the person's behalf.

In this case, the trial court appointed three experts on McCuistion's behalf. McCuistion then decided, for whatever reason, not to use any of them. When he requested a fourth, trial was imminent and he did not explain why any of the other three had not been adequate.