No. 00AP-1191.
[…] In particular, appellant argues that, contrary to R.C. 2151.414(D)(2), the court failed to expressly state that it considered Devon's wishes in determining whether his best interest would be served by granting permanent custody to FCCS.
Generally, parents have a paramount right to custody of their minor children. See In re Murray (1990), 52 Ohio St.3d 155, 157. However, this right is not absolute. Pursuant to R.C. 2151.353(A)(4), before a trial court may commit a child to the permanent custody of a public children services agency, it must first determine "in accordance with division (E) of section 2151.414 of the Revised Code that the child cannot be placed with one of the child's parents within a reasonable time or should not be placed with either parent" and "in accordance with division (D) of section 2151.414 of the Revised Code that the permanent commitment is in the best interest of the child."