2011-10-4
[…] ORDERED that the order dated December 10, 2010, is affirmed insofar as appealed from, without costs or disbursements.
Contrary to the mother's contention, the Family Court properly granted that branch of the father's motion which was to dismiss her petition for custody of the parties' son for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Domestic Relations Law § 75–a(7) defines a child's home state as “the state in which a child lived with a parent ... for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding” (Domestic Relations Law § 75–a[7]; see Matter of Navarrete v. Wyatt, 52 A.D.3d 836, 861 N.Y.S.2d 393).