No. 1-773 / 00-1576.
[…] II. SCOPE OF REVIEW.
Our scope of review in this equity case is de novo. Iowa R. App. P. 6.4. We give weight to the fact-findings of the trial court, especially when considering the credibility of witnesses, but we are not bound by them. Iowa R. App. P. 6.14(6)(g).
III. PUNITIVE DAMAGES.
Smith argues the evidence is not sufficient to justify the punitive damages award. She contends her conduct does not reveal any acts of self-dealing or bad faith in her capacity as trustee.
Iowa Code section 668A.1 (1999) provides that punitive damages may be awarded where "the conduct of the defendant from which the claim arose constituted willful and wanton disregard for the rights or safety of another." "Willful and wanton" means that the actor has intentionally committed an act of an unreasonable character, which is in disregard of a known or obvious risk that was so great as to make it highly probable that harm would follow, and which is usually accompanied by a conscious indifference to the