April 7, 2005.
[…] Although covered by a form that indicated it was a report of an independent medical examination (hereinafter IME), it is undisputed that the consultant did not conduct an IME, and that the report was generated upon a review of claimant's medical records. Affirming the Workers' Compensation Law Judge's denial of claimant's motion to preclude the consultant's report for failure to comply with Workers' Compensation Law § 137 (1) (b), a Board panel concluded that the statutory provision does not apply to reports that are based only upon a records review.
Workers' Compensation Law § 137 (1) (b) states that "[i]f a practitioner who has performed or will be performing an [IME] of a claimant receives a request for information regarding the claimant . . . the practitioner shall submit a copy of the request for information to the board within ten days of receipt of the request." Whether this notice requirement applies to practitioners who generate reports upon a records review without performing an IME is a pure question of statutory interpretation, and thus, deference to the Board is not required ( see Matter of Belmonte v. Snashall, 2 NY3d 560, 565-566).