Case No. 99 CA 2498.
[…] Cottrill; and (6) neither Ervin nor Tameron had displayed consistency in providing a stable home for the children.
"Legal custody" is defined as "a legal status that vests in the custodian the right to have physical care and control of the child and to determine whether and with whom the child shall live, and the right and duty to protect, train, and discipline the child and to provide the child with food, shelter, education, and medical care, all subject to any residual parental rights, privileges, and responsibilities." R.C. 2151.011 (B) (17). On the other hand, "temporary custody" is defined as "legal custody of a child who is removed from the child's home, which custody may be terminated at any time at the discretion of the court or, if the legal custody is granted in an agreement for temporary custody, by the person who executed the agreement." R.C. 2151.011 (B) (46). Thus, "temporary custody" is, by definition, a form of "legal custody." A crucial difference between the two, however, is that "legal custody" contemplates a more permanent custodial status for the children vis-a-vis the custodian. See R.C. 2151.42 (B).