January 19, 2006.
[…] Although the District objected, the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board ruled in claimant's favor, prompting this appeal.
The substitute list was maintained by Capital Region BOCES Substitute Coordinator Service, an automated and Internet-based service which finds substitute teachers for the District on an as needed basis.
We note issues relating to, among other things, claimant's availability for employment were referred for a separate investigation and determination. Therefore, the District's arguments in that regard are premature and will not be addressed herein.
Pursuant to Labor Law § 590 (10), a claimant who is employed in an instructional capacity by an educational institution is precluded from receiving unemployment insurance benefits during "any week commencing during an established and customary vacation period or holiday recess, not between such academic terms or years, provided the claimant performed services for such institution immediately before such vacation period or holiday recess and there is a reasonable assurance that the claimant will perform any services . . . in the period immediately following such vacation period or holiday recess." Here, the Board ruled that Labor Law § 590 (10) did not bar claimant from receiving benefits for the week of the February 2004 holiday recess because she did not work "immediately before" the District's winter vacation period.