December 6, 2001.
[…] Although respondent complained that the Hearing Examiner had denied him an attorney, Family Court made no inquiry into respondent's financial ability to retain counsel, confirmed the Hearing Examiner's finding of willfulness and committed respondent to jail for a period of six months. Respondent appeals.
Despite this Court's repeated communications with petitioner, no responding brief has been filed.
An indigent person facing incarceration for violation of a court order has a right to the assignment of counsel ( see, Matter of DeMarco v. Raftery, 242 A.D.2d 625, 626), and Family Court Act § 262(a)(vi) makes specific provision for the assignment of counsel for an indigent respondent "in any proceeding before the court in which an order or other determination is being sought to hold such person in contempt of the court or in willful violation of a previous order of the court." Any order for the assignment of counsel issued pursuant to Family Court Act § 262(a)(vi) must be implemented "as provided in [County Law article 18-B]" (Family Ct Act § 262[c]).